Scoil: Edmonton (uimhir rolla 8100)

Edmondstown, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs O' Brien

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the forge in a cement space made for the purpose. The blacksmiths time is mostly occupied shoeing horses. He repairs all kinds of farm implements for the farmer.
    The blacksmith uses many tools when working. The bellows two sledges a large one and a small one and the anvil without which he could not do his work, a tongs to take out the iron from the fire. In the forge we see numerous horse shoes new and old and pieces of scrap iron. There is also a tub of water into which the blacksmith puts the iron to cool it. The forge is generally a dark dingy looking place.
    Máire Áine Ní Lorcháin