Scoil: Edmonton (uimhir rolla 8100)

Edmondstown, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs O' Brien

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are several old graveyards in this district. The one nearest to where I live is Clonlost. This is a very very old graveyard. It is surrounded by trees and nettles weeds and low shrubs are growing in it. It is a very neglected graveyard. There are ruins of an old church in the centre of it. The walls are still standing but there is no trace of the roof. The door way is still to be seen and it is yet almost perfect.
    The date is not visible but it is supposed to be there since the time Cromwell was in Ireland. We are told by the old people residing in this district that when the Cromwellian Army was coming they took down the Bronze Bell and threw it at the bottom of a field nearby. A great number of people are buried in this graveyard. Many stone slabs and a wooden cross are in it and some of them date back nearly over one hundred years.