Scoil: Edmonton (uimhir rolla 8100)

Edmondstown, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs O' Brien

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the month of November 1938 there were men employed in making ditches on a large farm which was taken over by the Land Commission - belonging to Mrs. Purdon, Huntingdon. This farm is about one mile from this school on the road leading to the main Kells-Mullingar road. The men were making ditches near the ruins of what was always referred to as an Old Castle. They came across a Quern which measures about sixteen and a half inches in diameter. This Quern was not intact.
    They also dug up two Bronze pins or needles decorated. These were sent to the Museum. Two small stones were also dug up. One of these was in the shape of a small anvil. There was a hole in the stone and when examined by a microscope pieces of gold could be plainly seen at the bottom. In the second stone there was a groove mark it showed as if
    Mary Anne Larkin
    James Moore