Scoil: Edmonton (uimhir rolla 8100)

Edmondstown, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs O' Brien

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A great many people in this distrcit remember seeing rush candles used. These rush candles had to be made before hand and kept in a basket. The candlestick on which they were burned at night. Bundles of rushes had to be gathered and peeled and then dippedin melted fat or suet. They were allowed to dry for a few days. They wer ethen taken out of the suet and as they were needed they were put up on a candlestick which was made specially for holding the rush candles. One person sat beside this candle - stick which was placed in the middle of the kitchen floor and as each candle was burned out he put another on the candle-stick. Thr other members of the family or those who were in the house on a celidhe there used often cry out "Help the Candle." These candle-sticks were made of