Scoil: Edmonton (uimhir rolla 8100)

Edmondstown, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs O' Brien

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mullingar. Portion of this roadway was located quite recently when some works were being carried out reservoir etc. to supply water to Lisnabin Castle.
    There is an old castle - known as Edmonstown Castle about four hundred yards from this school. It is said that an underground passage still exists passing from this Castle under the farm-house of Mr. Quinn and on to Corbally Cemetery.
    There are a number of Raths in the vicinity also - a remarkable one being that known as Packenham Fort about one mile from the school and on the lands of Lisnabin.
    The traces of an old Church and CHurchyard Shankill Seán Cill are still discernible between Hiney's
    Sígle Ní Briain