School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

An Cloichreán, Co. na hIarmhí
Síle Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Are you Lord so and so." "Yes" said the nobleman. "Well" said Martin, I want to ask you one question before we commence this argument. When is it in Irish, English, Latin, Greek or Hebrew you will argue this question." He so amazed the great Lord that his own content was easy.
    About this time a farmer living at Millbrook gave conacre for potatoes. One year Martin planted two ridges which were much later than the rest in the field, this being so they were on the outside and they were only coming over the ground when sheep broke out and ate them down, later asses broke out and did them more damage. When the farmer asked for his rent Martin refused to pay. So the farmer took him to court where he charged him. Martin was asked what defence he had so he said :-
    Late set and early ate by asses from every direction,
    And when they did peep they were nipped by the sheep,