School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

1. Dick O'Brien from Clonmellon used to go around buying feathers. he used to travel miles and miles plucking geese and buying young hides. He would pluck the geese alive. He was called "Dick the Plucker."
    These rag men used to go around this district long ago. They were from Kells and their names were Clifford Sheerins and Tom Limerick. Sometimes they would give delph or pins in exchange for old rags and they would usually give twopence or three-pence for a stone of rags.
    English
  2. The roasting jack was used for roasting meat in front of the fire. Under the meat there was a disk to catch the juice. It was made of iron.