School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

1. Before the Famine of 1847 the road at Cafestown (?) was much higher than it is to-day. It was as high as the land on each side of the road. During the time of the famine the lowering of this huge hill gave employment to thousands of people around the neighbouring districts. Another road in this area ( near Killallon ) was lowered at the same time. It is now called " An Bothar Árd ".
    At this time stirabout used to be distributed among the starving people. The stirabout used to be made in a HUGE IRON POT which held up to one hundred gallons. This vessel may still be seen in Clonmellon. It was left in the market square unused for some time. Then a man named Thomas Fay bought it to hold water in hot weather for the cattle.

Industries
    (1) Making of Nails