Scoil: Cloran (uimhir rolla 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time & a very good time it was too, there lived an old woman in a hut with her three daughters.
    The eldest girl said to her mother one day that she was going to seek her fortune. She went along a great way until she met a little dog and she sat down to eat her lunch, the dog asked her for some, she said she wanted it all so he went away.
    She walked on night & day until she came to a great big house & she went to the door. The master came to her & hired her.
    The next day he showed her all the rooms in the house. He showed her one special one & that she was not to enter.
    When he went out the next day something tempted her to go into the room. Just as she went in the door, something caught her foot & broke it. When the mastered returned he knew she was in the room so he had her beheaded.
    The second daughter came along & went to seek her fortune. She met the dog & he asked her for some bread. "Why not" said she "I'll give it to
    AT0431: The House in the Wood
    Neansaí Ní Ghallochbhair