School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

1. There was once a time and a very good time it was too there lived three families of Quinns. They happened to live in the one village. When people were talking about them they gave them nicknames to distinguish one from the other.
    This Mrs. Quinn was called "Maire Paid". They lived on a small farm and lived comfortably. One morning in the month of May as she went out to milk the cows she happened to see on the grass a crock of gold. She got very excited and went to lift it. To her great surprise it overpowered her to lift it. She thought and thought thinking that if she went home she might no know where to return for it. She then hit upon a plan. She sat down and took the garters from her legs. She put them on a thistle that was near by. She thought that by this act she would know where to return for the gold. She ran as fast as her legs could carry her to seek help to bring home the gold. When they returned to the field they saw that every thistle in the field had a garter on it. They went home again the
    Eibhlín Ní Chonaill
    Delvin, Co. Westmeath