Scoil: Glenidan (uimhir rolla 12862)

Gleann Fhiodan, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Most of the old houses are disappearing now and are being replaced by new ones, or ones that have been reconstructed. There are some old houses, however, built of stones and mud. The roof consists of crude rafter and brambles covered with thatch. The center crosswalls consists of stones. Against this the fireplace is erected: the chimney is constructed of mud and wattles supported on a beam, known as a mantletree. The chimney stack on the outside is generally constructed of boars but sometimes stone is used. This is supported on the top of the crosswall, (above mentioned)
    In this way a room and kitchen are formed but sometimes where space permits, a wooden partitions is erected opposite the fireplace. This partition reaches (near) only to the level of the back and front walls so that the small bedroom constructed behind has somewhat more ventilation. there is only one small window on each apartment with a small four paned sash, hinged and opening inwards. The door is low and stands between two half round piers which form a kind of porch. The hinges consists of "buckans" and eyes and kept closed by a hand made latch. There is no lock but the door is secured at night by means of a wooden bar measuring about six feet long, three inches by three square. When not in use this bar slides into
        1. foirgnimh
    Bernadette Nolan