Scoil: Glenidan (uimhir rolla 12862)

Gleann Fhiodan, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They would fast all hallow eve day. On Shrove Tuesday all the people used to eat pancakes. Sometimes they might eat potatoes and buttermilk before they would go to bed. About 60 years ago tea was first used in this district. The vessels used were big wooden mugs called noggins with two iron hoops around them. The hoops were kept shining. The oaten bread used to be mixed with water and left standing against the kettle before the fire to bake. Sometimes there would be three sods put standing on top of each other and the cake would be standing against them. More of it would be baked on the griddle.
    Frances Fitzsimons
    Thomas Fitzsimons