Scoil: Glenidan (uimhir rolla 12862)

Gleann Fhiodan, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    During the fine Summer weather he sleeps at night on a heap of straw at the back of the ditch. In the winter he has to pay sixpence for his lodging in some town. He generally goes into Castlelpollard a town in Westmeath. Sometimes when he calls to the houses he tells the people how far he has to walk to gather a few pence for his lodging. He stays a night in this district. He always visits this district in the Spring and he is present at every fa that is in the district.
  2. The Garvins are the only tinsmiths that come around here. Sometimes they come in the summer time but mostly in winter. They generaly stay around Mullingar and when they come about here they stay either at a place called Drumcree or at Keenahan. They have a family of seven children and the man and woman. About two years ago this family came to Keenahan and stayed there for a fortnight or so. They mended many kettles and made many tincans. They had a caravan and made up a tent. They used to have a big wooden
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Bernadette Nolan