Scoil: Glenidan (uimhir rolla 12862)

Gleann Fhiodan, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most usual birds seen in this district are : - robin, blackbird, thrush, sparrow, jack daw, crow, tom-tit, wagtail, yellow hammer, wren, linnet, finches, pigeon, swallow, king fisher, crane, hawk, pigeon, pilibin, starling, curlew, partridge, magpie and the snipe. When the pigeon is calling any of his friends he is said to say 'steal two cows Teady'.
    If the cuckoo comes to Ireland early it will be a bad summer.
    'If the cuckoo sings on a bare thorn
    Sell your cow and buy corn'
    The wren is not liked around here - she is said to have betrayed Our Lord. Her family is about 16 or 17. Some say that when Our Lord was dying on the cross, the robin tried to relieve him by taking a thorn out of his head with his beak and a drop of blood fell on his breast and ever since robins have a red breast. The crane makes its nest on a high tree and leaves two holes in the nest . The tom-tit makes her nest in mossy banks. The hawk makes its nest high up on a tree. It steal chickens and other small birds. The partridge makes her nest in meadows of hay. The stone-checker builds
    K. Molloy
    Ní fios