Scoil: Slane (C.) (uimhir rolla 4852)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Josephine Cooney

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    people white washed their houses. This is how the lime was made. The stones were put into the lime kilns and burned and when they were taken out they were quite soft and ready to be used. The lime is used for whitewashing people's houses and the farmers use it for their land and fruit trees.
  2. The Cormorant is a very little known bird in inland places he is a bird of very shy habits and keeps away from the haunts of man. The strange thing about this bird is that he roosts in high trees at night although he is a diving bird and a great fisher living entirely on fish which he catches under water. When hunting for prey he will often dive and stay under water as long as two minutes at a time but never missing his catch always.
    Kathleen Rocke
    Boyneville, Co. na Mí