Scoil: Slane (C.) (uimhir rolla 4852)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Josephine Cooney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Amongst the birds which are most commonly found in this district are the robins, the wrens, the crows, the pheasants and the pigeons. All of these stay with us during the Winter except the cuckoo the swallows and the woodcock. The robins build their nests on nice mossy banks and they lay five nice spotted blue eggs. The wrens build their nest in a small bush and they lay from fourteen to sixteen eggs and they make a small nest with a little hole on the side. She sits on the eggs for three weeks. The crows build their nests on a very high tree and they lay five lovely small white eggs. They begin to build on the first of March and it is said that if the first of March falls on a Sunday they will not build. The pigeons build their nests on
    Kitty Doherty
    Baile an Ghearlánaigh, Co. na Mí