Scoil: Slane (C.) (uimhir rolla 4852)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Josephine Cooney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the Penal days Mass used to be said at Deanhill Bush which is about three miles from Slane and near Beauparc and also on the Barristown Mountain about three miles from Slane on the Navan road. All of those were secret places for the saying of Mass.
    The Chapel of Slane was where the Game Keeper's house is at present and was called the Thatched Chapel.
    There are no Mass paths around here as the Protestants were more numerous than the Catholics at that time.
    One of the priests who administered at this Thatched Chapel was the Rev Father Edmond MacKenna whose headstone is in the Hill of Slane
    Alice Coyle
    Mullach Bhaile Shláine, Co. na Mí