Scoil: Slane (C.) (uimhir rolla 4852)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Josephine Cooney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are few remaining thatched houses at the present time. Of those remaining the foundations were of stone mixed with a mixture of yellow clay and straw the rest of the way up. Around this locality it was called cat and tail or wattle.
    The rafters consisted of large poles and rough sticks held by a stick called a collar tie.
    Very few nails were used but wooden pegs were used instead.
    The chief furniture in those houses was a large stone slab or bench for holding pots, pans and kettles.
    At the bog of Thursenstwon some forty years ago seven or eight houses were dug in through the ditch. These were covered with bog scraw and had no chimneys only a few sods for to mark out the chimney almost level with the roof. These houses were where the present new houses at Thursenstown now stands. IN those houses the fire was
        1. foirgnimh