Scoil: Slane (C.) (uimhir rolla 4852)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Josephine Cooney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Finns father died Finn lived in a forest with his nurse in a little hut in case his fathers enemy would catch him and kill him. His nurse used to run around a big tree after him with a stick trying to strike him with it. He also carried a stick and he tried to overtake her and strike her with it and in this way he became very swift.
    One day while he and his nurse were playing a herd of deer passed by a little distance away from them. His nurse said she would like one of them. Finn started to run after them and he ran so swiftly that he overtook them and killed two.
    One day while Finn was out hunting he met an old woman crying
    Ita Reilly