School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Josephine Cooney

1. About one mile from my house there once stood an old Cotton Mill. A great industry was carried on here and hundreds were employed in it. The finest Cotton in Ireland was woven in it, but through time it fell through. It is still standing but there is no sign of any work starting in it.
    In the year 1918 a great Flax industry was carried on in the Slane Mills. There were over one hundred of both men and women employed in it. The was a great big barn which was used for drying the flax, but it is not to be seen now as a new industry has being carried on in it. There was also a flax Mill at Rossin, both of them were worked by water power.
    About nine years ago there lived an old Black-Smith
    Ena Hussey