Scoil: Slane (C.) (uimhir rolla 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0713, Leathanach 321A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0713, Leathanach 321A

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times people began to wear boots at the age of six. There is a woman who lives about three miles from Slane who never wore shoes or boots until lately. Her name is Miss Mongey, Thursenstown. In Summer nearly all the children go barefooted.
    When the feet are being washed the water is first warmed and then a little bit of soap is put in the water and is let melt before being used, as it is said that if you rub soap into your feet they would never be able to walk any further than three miles.
    There are two shoemakers in this district. The shoemakers are not as plentiful now as they were in former times. Clogs are the only shoes we have to remind us of the olden times.