Scoil: Slane (C.) (uimhir rolla 4852)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Josephine Cooney

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in this district. One is noted particularly for the beautiful gates that are made in it. These gates adorn Churches and public buildings all over Ireland. They are made by Mr Farrell of Hayes which is about four miles from Slane. There is another forge about a mile from my house. It is beside the Railway Station. It is owned by a man named Mr Courtney. He makes ploughs and horse shoes and other machinery.
    Barrel and churn making.
    Barrel and churn making was carried on outside Slane at a place called Harlinstown. The man who used to make them was Mr Feely. He is dead now many years and no one carries on that trade now.
    The burning of lime in lime kilns.
    There were several kilns for burning lime around Slane some years ago. They were built on lime stone land. The lime stones which were burned in these kilns made lovely white lime with which the
    Ita O' Reilly
    Thurstianstown, Co. na Mí