Scoil: Moynalty (B.)

Maigh nEalta, Co. na Mí
Uillford Ó Maoilmhichil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and he doubles back one end of it, and sticks this end under the old thatch until he has one layer across the bear strip. This layer is kept in position by means of scallops (scolb). Scallops are hazel rods about two feet long and pointed at both ends. The thatcher lays one of these rods flat on the thatch in a horizontal position. Then he bends two other rods into a staple-like position, and drives them into the thatch with a mallet, catching the flat one. It must be from this work we got the old Irish saying "Ni he la gaoice, la na scolb." When laying the last layer of straw he covers the scallops just a slater does when slating a house. He does the same with each succeeding layer until he reaches the top. Many ornamentations are put on the comb. The thatcher makes little bugle-shaped pieces for the comb. He calls
    Patrick O Brien
    Mrs O Brien