School: Moynalty (B.)

Maigh nEalta, Co. na Mí
Uillford Ó Maoilmhichil

1. The local landlord was John Arthur Farrell. His ancestors lived in Moynalty for over a hundred and fifty years. He was looked upon as a bad landlord because he was cruel. The landlord had the houses knocked down and by doing this he got the nickname "Jack the Leveller." Many stories are told about the landlord.
    In this parish there lived a priest named Fr. Mullen. His house was opposite the landlord's. When the Priest's house was being built the landlord would not allow it to be on a level with his own. There was a basement under the Priest's house. So Fr. Mullen had to remove the clay from around the basement. This is why the Priest's house is in a hollow. Fr. Mullen said "The Priest's house will be here when the grass grows round the landlord's door."
    Patrick O Brien
    Mrs O Brien