Scoil: Moynalty (B.)

Maigh nEalta, Co. na Mí
Uillford Ó Maoilmhichil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Thatching is a trade that is fast dying out in this district. There is only a few thatched houses around Moynalty now, while there were dozens of them long ago. Like the thatched houses, thatchers are also disserpearing. In the old days men specialised in this trade just like carpenters or any tradesmen. The best type of thatch is wheaten straw that has been scutched - that is the sheaf of wheat is taken unopened and beaten against a stone to remove the grain. The thatcher clears off the old thatch first in strips. He clears a strip about eighteen inches wide from the top of the roof or "comb" to the eaves. The straw is "pulled" or fixed for him. This is taken up to the thatcher and he fills in the cleared strip with fresh thatch, starting at the eaves and going upwards. He takes the straw in small pieces
    Patrick O Brien
    Mrs O Brien