Scoil: Moynalty (B.)

Maigh nEalta, Co. na Mí
Uillford Ó Maoilmhichil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tom Lane was a very needy man, when he and his son sat under a tree along the roadside, to eat a loaf of bread, which they had bought in the village close by. It was a very small loaf to divide between two. As the father cut it in halves, he found several pieces of gold inside. The boy was in great joy, when he saw the gold, and said to his father that it was theirs. The father put up his hand and told him that the gold was not theirs. "Whose is it then" said the boy "if it does not belong to is." The father said "it belongs to the baker, and it must have fallen in by mistake, so I will send for him." The son said "the baker may tell a lie." The baker having come to see about the gold the father said to him. "Does this money belong to you, if so take it with you." Then the son said to the baker. "We are very needy." The father told his son not to speak like that, or make him ashamed of him. The
    Peter Smyth
    Mrs Smyth