Scoil: Moynalty (B.)

Maigh nEalta, Co. na Mí
Uillford Ó Maoilmhichil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Carolan was one of the greatest Bards in Ireland long ago. He was called the last of the Bards. He was born in Co. Westmeath in 1670 he started learning to play the harp at the age of twelve years. He was blind but would let no one pity him.
    When he married he came to live in Chapel Hill, Nobber. His wife died in 1733 and was buried in Cruicetown where the Cruices are also buried.
    Tourist visit Nobber to see where the last of the Bards lived. The site of his home is still to be seen. After his wife's death he never played the harp and died in Roscommon at the age of sixty-eight years.
    Patrick O'Brien
    Moynalty B.N.S.