Scoil: Moynalty (B.)

Maigh nEalta, Co. na Mí
Uillford Ó Maoilmhichil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old houses long ago were made of mud or red clay with thatched roofs. These were known as the old mud-walls cabins. The walls were very thick, and were made of a mixture of mud and yellow clay called "adobe." This mixture when dry was quite solid, and lasted for years. Even to this day the remains of some of these dwellings are to be seen in Moynalty parish in Co Meath. Small holes about five inches wide, and seven inches long were left in the walls to let in light. As a rule there was no glass in these holes. A bag of straw or hay was stuffed into each of them at night, to keep out the cold, and taken out in the morning to let in the light. The roof was a crude affair. First of all thick boughs of oak were put up for rafters. The rafters on the front and back of the roof were held in position by shorter oak sticks called "Collar-Ties."Over the rafters lighter oak poles were spread at right angles to the rafters. Over these poles Beech branches often with the leaves on, were spread. On top of all this was put a covering of sods called "Scraws," usually got in a bog. Each
        1. foirgnimh
    Francis Mc Intyre