Scoil: Moynalty (B.)

Maigh nEalta, Co. na Mí
Uillford Ó Maoilmhichil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a number of men were working in a field, reaping corn. They took with them a drink, made up of water and oaten-meal. They put the drink under a heap of bushes for fear the sun would damage it. After a time they came to a weasel's nest and young ones in it. One of the men lifted the nest very carefully and left it down on a sheaf of oats. The old weasel was looking on. She thought the men were killing the young ones, so she went and spat into the drink the men had. The people believe that a weasel's spit contains poison. Then the old weasel went to see if the little ones were dead, but when she reached the nest she found them safely. Then the old weasel seeing that they were safe, went and did her best to spill the drink, for fear the men would drink it.
    Francis Mc Intyre
    Joseph Mc Intyre