Scoil: Moynalty (B.)

Maigh nEalta, Co. na Mí
Uillford Ó Maoilmhichil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a large well in Oldcastle in Co. Meath. This well was enchanted. There was a man who had a big farm living near this well. He had three daughters living with him in the farm. One day he asked the eldest dughter to go to the well for water. The girl went at half past ten at night. As she came to the well she heard a voice behind her. She looked behind her and saw a little man standing beside her. The little man said "when you get the water you havent to spill a drop of it or you shall be killed". The girl got the water out of the well but just at that moment her foot slipped and she fell with the bucket of water. As she was about to get up the well flowed over. She ran as fast as she could but the well kept flowing after her. As she was passing the farm house door she let a loud yell. The farmer sushed out of the house to see what had happened but he could not see her in the dark. He stepped out of the door to
    Patrick Connell
    Mrs Cole