Scoil: Ballinlough (uimhir rolla 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. na Mí
P. Mac Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with the army looking for him and there was a big dinner party in Capt. Molloys and this Mrs. Farrelly went ove to tell them to not give her such annoyance; her man couldent stay at home. He had to make a hole in the back of the house and she'd be watching if anyone was coming he'd run away down the fields. Capt. Molloy was on horseback this day with Infantry Yeomen he had - I know the children of the Yeomen. Most of the farmers were Yeomen around here - but anyway he walked on the grass (having dismounted presumably) over to Farrellys house and he was just over to the door before the woman found him. Someone told him Farrelly was at home and he had the footmen with him but whatever report she made Farrelly hopped out of the back and got off and the Officer came in and put his hand on the bed and found it warm and Oh he says "the nest is here but the hare is gone."
    After this event Mrs. Farrelly went over to the big party there and made her complaint about the annoyance she was getting with her
    1. am
    D.F. O' Sullivan