Scoil: Ballinlough (uimhir rolla 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. na Mí
P. Mac Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    confess about his faith, there is said to be a miser's hoard or a crock of gold hidden. Behind the cross there is a tree which has grown into the shape of a cross and it is about there that the gold is said to be stored, not long ago a man cut the tree and he is a cripple ever since.
    It is said to be guarded by a number of men with a coffin on their shoulders and one of them carrying a light.
    One night a man saw the vision and that proved it to be true.
  2. At the house where Larry Donoghue now lives a man named John Caffrey saw a "Leprechaun" in the field. He managed to catch the fairy and after many struggles and attempts he got the fairy to tell him where the crock was hidden. The man dug where he was told and unearthed the crock of gold. But a hump grew on him after that and he never was in good health. Nearly all the money went paying doctors and he died not too long after.