Scoil: Ballinlough (uimhir rolla 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. na Mí
P. Mac Domhnaill

1. (gan teideal)

The Carnaross people, Loughan and Dulane claimed Fr. Kavanagh on account of all he had done for them and the Carrick of Kells was in the parish of Carnaross that time.

The Carnaross people, Loughan and Dulane claimed Fr. Kavanagh on account of all he had done for them and the Carrick of Kells was in the parish of Carnaross that time. It was Mullahey. Carrick is now in Kells parish and Father Kavanagh became P.P. of Carnaross and there was a dinner of rejoicement in Kells because they got their liberty with Catholic Emancipation and they told him not to go out until after 12 o'clock because the Buck Loide was on the road and (literary the Buck of Loid and in other words the Ghost of Captain Molloy a yeomen). So he told his boy Michael Sherkle to yoke up his beast. He had a car and he came preparing as he put him under a stone (Ghost) and until God is pleased he is under the big stone which was carried up from the Blackwater and it was the side of the road below the Racecourse of Loyd. It is on your left hand side coming from Kells. Its a big rock of a stone and it is still there.
    People going the road used bring horsenails and pelt the at the Ghost.
    1. am