Scoil: Ballinlough (uimhir rolla 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. na Mí
P. Mac Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Back in the remote ages, long before the Christian Era a hag and her husband were wandering through this land.
    When they came to the high ground now known as Slieve na Callaigh - The Mountain of the Old Women they paused in their wandering to rest.
    During this period they had a most serious row and to show her immense strength and to strike terror into the heart of her contrary spouse she gathered an apronful of stones and with gigantic springs she leaped from the hilltop to another and deposited her apronful of stones on their summits.
    This feat was performed three times and anyone visiting this ancient place can see those cairns of stones, many tons in weight and surely must be amazed at the mighty prowess of this hag.
    That it struck terror into the heart of her companion is no wonder. He took to his heels and at the top of his speed in the direction of the townland now known as Galaestown in a field of which can still be seen a huge rock probably five or six tons in weight which the hag hurled after the fleeing object of her fury.
    Peter Flood
    Baile Hoiste, Co. na Mí