Scoil: Ballinlough (uimhir rolla 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. na Mí
P. Mac Domhnaill

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Fr Kavanagh was born at Lisnagon crossroads.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they put watchers on the hills and on this occasion some of the men who should be on guard did not announce the soldiers were coming and the army came in on them and it was at the rising of the Host and the congregation were going to run away and he turned round and told them not to run and he put up his hands against the troops and they stood stock still and at two o'clock he went back and liberated them.
  2. In 1825 or 26 (actually the date is 1829) the priests got their liberty first. Fr Kavanagh lived to that time. He died in Plunkets of Swansbrook. Jack Carroll lived in it then. When they got their liberty the Carnaross people claimed him and a priest would get no parish unless the parish took on to support him. A priest had no support, they should read mass at a shilling and they had no one to support them. This was immediately after 29 when a corpse was brought to the church. I gave a 1d and you'd give a 1d until it went on to 1/-, that is the way the Offerings began.
    1. am