Scoil: Ballinlough (uimhir rolla 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. na Mí
P. Mac Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    house were once a Chapel in Ballinlough. They were all about the same time as "Killawoole. It is on the townland of Partickstown in the parish of Diamor
  2. There was a Fr. Reilly and he was killed beyond on the road on the right hand side beyond Reillys of Williamstown. The cross was once at the foot of the mountain in the walls of a Chapel that was knocked in the early ages. It is Loughcrew mountain. It is in the wall beyond Reillys of Williamstown It was the Yeomen killed Fr. Reilly. They met him on the road one day and Catholic men were in the crowd and they knew him. He was known as Black Hugh Reilly
  3. My father went down in this cave and Garrett Farrell the Schoolmaster, and another man. They did not go too far. They brough hendung and a medal and holy-water. (The former is reputed to have a charm). They could have