Scoil: Ballinlough (uimhir rolla 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. na Mí
P. Mac Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Balgree there is a big moat partly covered with trees. In 1921 the local I.R.A. thought to discover a cave in it to be used for a dump and as sleepling place etc.
    One night about nine o'clock four or five men commenced to dig a hole in it.
    When then had been digging for a few hours they came upon a well built of lime and sand. When morning came they left it intending to return the following night; but that day one of them was killed and this interfered with the arrangements. The work was never resumed and the pit was afterwards filled in.
  2. Keogh's fields:-
    Four stone field, Gavin's field, Lynch's field, Bog field, Low field, Pond field, Caldra, Forth field, Big field, Back of the Haggard, Ferry Hill, Ten acres, Four acres, Chapel Meadow, & Vetch garden.
    Rooney's fields:- Locking field, Culeria, Tomskeen's field, & Sliabh Buidhe.