Scoil: Ballinlough (uimhir rolla 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. na Mí
P. Mac Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Theres a large stone at Kingsmountain. There was a mound in the field and when the poorer people got broken in it there was a heap of clay and they dug away this clay and used it for top dressing and then they got the Flag in the bottom. The clay was only covering this Flag. The stone was taken from where it first stood and put about 100 perch away to put it in a more prominent place. Lynchs the Lawyers people were the landlords at the time and they were improving the land at the time. There are three or four circles on the stone. They must be 7 or 8 feet more in the ground. It must have been a Kings burial place. The name of the townland is called after that Flag where the King was buried. The old Irish name of it is Slieverth or Slaurith
    D.F. O' Sullivan
    An Baile Beag, Co. na Mí