Scoil: Ballinlough (uimhir rolla 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. na Mí
P. Mac Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a Fort at Balgree on P. Mc Donnells (N. T.'s) land in Killskyre Parish. There was an old ancient bush growing on it one time but the wind knocked it. The Fort was tilled one time. It was always cropped the people had only a couple of acres along with it and they couldent affort to have it idle. The old people called it the "Less".
  2. At Pottlereagh there is a Moat Mrs. Plunketts land it was one time known as Stephens Moat from the owner of the land at the time. It was built with lime and stone and then covered over with clay. It is arched from above then covered with clay and the best of lime and sand. You wouldent separate a stone of it, it is so well done. It is perfectly round and there was a drain around it and you could fill the moat with water around it if you wanted to but the old people filled one side of it to make more land and there is only water on one side of it now.
    D.F. O' Sullivan
    An Baile Beag, Co. na Mí