Scoil: Drumbaragh (uimhir rolla 10801)

Droim Bearach, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a well in Mr Bardens field it is called after saint Finian. There are many stories about it. There are some cures in the water. There is a of a pain in the head and there is a cures for a number of diseses.
    There are some stones which are all round it and there is a flat stone on the top of it as a cover. There are three steps going down to it.
    There is a certain day which you have to go to the well to get the water if you dont get water on that day you wont get the cure for the disease.
    There was a well up on Destinrath and ones it moved from Destinrath down to the new road in Bardens field. When it changed Mr. Barden tried to drain it but he could not.
    Saint Finian name is cut out on top of the stone and there are the marks of his foot on the stones also. There is a round ring all round the well and on the round ring there are certain thing cut out on those stones about St. Finian.
    There is an account of the stones his life and about his miracles during his life on earth. There is an account on it about his death and where he was buried.
    Edward Kavanagh
    Light Town, Co. na Mí