Scoil: Drumbaragh (uimhir rolla 10801)

Droim Bearach, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tanning is very different now compared with long ago. The leather that is made now does not last long. It does not seem to withstand the wet or snow of this country and the boots made now seem no use for the country roads.
    Eighty or ninty years ago there were a great many tanyards in Meath - there were a number in Kells and in places around it.
    Where Mr Mac Entee a prominent merchant in Kells now lives, there was a tanyard and some time ago a numbrer of skulls of horses were found in the yard. The tanning used be carried out in this way - The bark of oak trees were cut off and put with hides of animals into large vats. They were left there for a year. Then when the qualities of the oak had been taken in by the leather - the leather was tanned and was of very good quality so that it lasted a life time.
    The industry is not now carried on in Kells. It was discontinued about 50 or 60 years ago.
    Where King's bicycle shop is now it is said there was a tanyard and that when the petrol pump