Scoil: Drumbaragh (uimhir rolla 10801)

Droim Bearach, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

HALLOW EVE
    My grandmother told me that her mother used to leave a dish of colcannon out on a hill under a lone bush.
    WAKES
    At wakes, round here, snuff is left on the table. In Carrickmacross district, clay pipes are given out to all who come, and tobacco also.
    ST PATRICKS DAY
    Up to about 20 years ago, children wore Patrick's Crosses, but now the children wear only little harps or sprigs of Shamrocks.
    MAY EVE
    In Derry, people living in the suburbs of the city used to get a gorse or whin bush and put it over the door, and a bunch of May flowers on the door-step.
    Then on May night the boys collected them. When they'd have them all collected, they'd make a big bonfire and burn them. On all the hills in Donegal that night all the hills were ablaze with bonfires. In other places children put flaggers on every door-step.
    Josephine Thornton