Scoil: Drumbaragh (uimhir rolla 10801)

Droim Bearach, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a town in Kilkenny called Kells. Outside the town was an old castle which is now and old ruin. The castle was built on the banks of the Kingsriver. Gold was supposed t have been hidden in it.
    An old man like a leprechaun knew where the gold was hidden round the castle but he would not tell the secret. Some people dreamed about the gold and went and dug for it round the ruins but as sure as they reached a certain depth they were hunted by an old hag.
    It was at 12 o clock at night they had to dig it. They often asked this old Philip na Mown for that was his name, about the gold. At last he told them that if they would take certain herbs boiled on new milk that they too would know where it was buried.
    No person would like to risk it. They were afraid they would become the same as the old man. Before the old man died he said that a fisherman by the name of Brennan would get it.
    Brian Carolan
    Mrs Carolan