Scoil: Drumbaragh (uimhir rolla 10801)

Droim Bearach, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Basket making was carried out in Kells up to 30 years ago. People of the name of White lived where the Post Office now is in Farrell Street. They made a great number of baskets. Some of the baskets were hampers used them for apples and other fruits. Another kind of baskets was of an oblong shape with a curved handle on the top.
    This kind had lids and they were used for bringing butter and eggs to the market and to carry home groceries. There were about a foot and a half long and a foot wide.
    The baskets were made of sally rods got from a place called The Bottoms at the back of the Christian Brother Schools. The rods were first boiled to soften them and easy to bend and twist.
    A man named Tormey a relalive of Whites lives now in Kells at the Railway and he mends baskets and makes baskets occasionally.
    Josephine Thornton
    Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
    Tormay
    67
    Gairm bheatha
    Basket-maker (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Sráid an Bhóthair Iarainn, Co. na Mí