Scoil: Drumbaragh (uimhir rolla 10801)

Droim Bearach, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About seventy years ago all the gentlemen of the country cut turf instead of bying coal. Nicholson of Balrath hired men and horses and carts to draw home the turf along with his own men and horses.
    This particular aged man named Paddy Maitiu whose right name was Patrick Lynch. He was a very witty old man that always played tricks on Nicholson in his own interest.
    He lived in a small thatched house in Seurlockstown Kilskyre He had a very old disformed horse and a rattling cart. This day the wheel broke bringing home the turf for Nicholson on the road.
    He asked Nicholson for the loan of a cart and harness to bring home the load of turf. When he got it he continued to draw home the turf. When he was leaving the cart home he tied the cart to the back gate and walked up to Nicholson house and told Nicholson that he
    Sean Mc Dermot
    Castlepole, Co. na Mí