Scoil: Drumbaragh (uimhir rolla 10801)

Droim Bearach, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is a holy well in a field on the Balrath road it is St. Bridget's well. The ruins of St. Bridget's chaperons are there also. The well is in the field belonging to Patrick Brady. People got water from it and drink it and it is supposed to cure them. Got from Edward Kavanagh. Lightown.
  2. There is another old well in Kieran it is called St. Kierans well. The first Sunday in harves people visit it and there are cures in it on that day There are three trout in it. They apper at twelve o'clock on that night one of them has a burned side. People say he was being cooked and he went a way on the Person. The water wont boild on Kieran Sunday.
    People makes the stations on the cross there. When people get cure. There leave offerings. The leaves pins and matches. There is a bush over the well. There are little well in the rocks Where the people wash there feet. There are many cures the cure of the headache and bad eyes and toothace. When you wand to cure the headache you wash you head in the water and to cure of the toothace you wash you teeth and to cure your eyes rub it against your
    Edward Kavanagh
    Light Town, Co. na Mí