Scoil: Drumbaragh (uimhir rolla 10801)

Droim Bearach, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

When the wind is from the West it is the sigh of that it is going to be wet and stormery.
    If Candlemass day be fair and clear we are going to have two winters the one year. If candlemass day be windy and wet, there are two summers to come yet.
    If March comes in like a lion you will have very wet and stormery weather If it will go out like a lamb you will have sultry hot weather.
  2. When the clouds are black it is a sigh of rain. When they are white and blue it is the sigh of dry weather. The further the ring is away from the moon the nearer the storm and rain are.
    The nearen the ring is the further away the rain is. When the sun set red its a sigh of good weather. When the set pale it is a sigh of bad weather.
    John Mc Dermott
    Castlepole, Co. na Mí