Scoil: Drumbaragh (uimhir rolla 10801)

Droim Bearach, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tanning was a great industry in this county of Meath, up to about fifty years ago, but now the industry has died out and only in a few places are there traces of it. At Bensfort on the Kells-Oldcastle road, about 2 miles beyond Drumbaragh there was tanning carried out. The vats are still to be seen.
    The hides were cut into lengths and put into vats of brine. They were left for some days in the brine to make them soft and clean. They were then put into vats with the bark of oak, again.
    The oak contains tannin. They were left there for about 12 months. The leather then had taken in the preserving qualities from the oak. Then the leather was tanned and prodiced magnificent leather.
    Josephine Thornton
    Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
    H. Mulvany
    54
    Gairm bheatha
    Civil servant (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)