Scoil: Kilbride (uimhir rolla 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. na Mí
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    old church in Moymet. In Trimblestown there is a vault in which Lord Barnwell is buried. There was an old Church in the Black Church also. All these were destroyed by the Danes.
    The oldest Monements in Moymet were erected in 1766 1792 1816 1838.
  2. There is a square stone at "Tobar nua glás" on which is written. "Pray for the soul of Lord Barnwell of Trimblestown 1678. It is said he was a saint, and on another stone are the tracks of his knees.
  3. Long ago people used to use boxty bread when they were making it they used to steep raw potatoes in a crock.
    They used to leave them there until it got sour they used to leave it steeping for twenty four hours.
    Then they mixed it with meal. They used to bake it on a griddle. They used to bake the oaten