Scoil: Kilbride (uimhir rolla 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. na Mí
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The land lord in Moymet long ago was Thomson. He owned all the land of Moymet and Clonfane. His tenants used have to pay him rent according to the amount of land they had. It was my grand father that had our farm when Thomson was the land lord and when land lords were done away with my father bought it.
    He used to evict anyone who would not pay the rent to him. One time he evicted a man named George Douglas and his sister Jane and when they were evicted George went from house to house begging. One day Jane got down on her knees and cursed Thomson and next day Thomson was at a fair in Bective and he turned his head round to look at something and ever since that his head remained crooked.
    The Thomson estate consisted of 825 acres.
    Frank Murray